Compliance Alliance Q&A 7-23-18

Question:

If we are not a HMDA bank, do we still need to collect Government Monitoring Information on mortgage loans?

Answer:

Yes, but only for a home purchase or refinance of a home purchase loan secured by a dwelling that is or will be used by the borrow as a principal dwelling.

Regulation B provides the following:

(a) Information to be requested. (1) A creditor that receives an application for credit primarily for the purchase or refinancing of a dwelling occupied or to be occupied by the applicant as a principal residence, where the extension of credit will be secured by the dwelling, shall request as part of the application the following information regarding the applicant(s):  12 CFR 1002.13(a): https://www.consumerfinance.gov/eregulations/1002-13/2013-22752_20140118#1002-13

WVBankers and Compliance Alliance - Helping you reach compliance success.

Contact Diane Harman for more information. 

Not a member? Learn more about membership with Compliance Alliance by attending one of our live demos:

 Live Demo on July 24th @ 10:00 am CT

Live Demo on July 26th @ 1:00 pm CT

Tags: News